Inter Partes Review — If We’re Going to Have Them Then It’s All or Nothing
[…] The opinion was written by Justice Gorsuch, who if he had his druthers in Oils States (issued the same day) would have thrown out inter partes review altogether.  SAS petitioned for review of ComplementSoft’s software patent, but the USPTO, relying upon 37 CFR §42.108(a) only instituted inter partes review as to some of the challenged claims.  SAS unsuccessfully argued before the Federal Circuit that 35 USC §318(a), required the Board to decide the patentability of every claim.

Justice Gorsuch found that 35 USC §318(a) “provides a ready answer.”  He points out that §318(a) directs that if an inter partes review is instituted and not dismissed under this chapter, the Board “shall issue a final written decision with respect to the
patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner. . ..”  He said “[t]his directive is both mandatory and comprehensive.”  After a brief analysis of the grammar, he concludes: